Thank you to everyone who came out for our fourth Places You’ve Never Herped at Dixie Plantation! Below is a list of species found during PYNH 4:

Salamanders

Two-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma means)

Mole Salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum)

Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)

Central Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens lousianensis)

Dwarf Salamander (Eurycea quadridigitata)

Greater Siren (Siren lacertina)

Lesser Siren (Siren intermedia)

Dwarf Siren (Pseudobranchus striatus)

Anurans

Southern Toad (Anaxyrus terrestris)

Oak Toad (A. quercicus)

Eastern Narrowmouth Toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis)

Eastern Spadefoot (Scaphiopus holbrokii)

Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)

Southern Chorus Frog (Pseudacris nigrita)

Ornate Chorus Frog (Pseudacris ornata)

Little Grass Frog (Pseudacris ocularis)

Southern Cricket Frog (Acris gryllus)

Barking Treefrog (Hyla gratiosa)

Cope’s Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)

Squirrel Treefrog (Hyla squirella)

Pine Woods Treefrog (Hyla femoralis)

Green treefrog (Hyla cinerea)

Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus)

Bullfrog (L. catesbeianus)

Bronze Frog (L. clamitans)

Pig Frog (L. grylio)

Crocodilians

American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)

Turtles

Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)

Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum)

Striped Mud Turtle (Kinosternon baurii)

Yellowbelly Slider (Trachemys scripta)

Florida Cooter (Pseudemys floridana)

Chicken Turtle (Deirochelys reticularia)

Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina)

Florida Softshell (Apalone ferox)

Lizards

Eastern Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus ventralis)

Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)

Southern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulatus)

Broadhead Skink (Plestiodon laticeps)

Ground Skink (Scincella lateralis)

Six-lined Racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineata)

Snakes

Banded Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata)

Eastern Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

Eastern Ribbon Snake (Thamnophis sauritus)

Pinewoods Snake (Rhadinea flavilata)

Redbelly Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata)

Ringneck Snake (Diadophis punctatus)

Racer (Coluber constrictor)

Eastern Coachwhip (Coluber flagellum)

Cornsnake (Pantherophis guttatus)

Ratsnake (Pantherophis alleghaniensis)

Scarlet Kingsnake (Lampropeltis elapsoides)

Black Swampsnake (Seminatrix pygeae)

Mud Snake (Farancia abacura)

Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus)

0 shares
This is the "wpengine" admin user that our staff uses to gain access to your admin area to provide support and troubleshooting. It can only be accessed by a button in our secure log that auto generates a password and dumps that password after the staff member has logged in. We have taken extreme measures to ensure that our own user is not going to be misused to harm any of our clients sites.
Previous Post

Fanning the Flames of Fire Season

Next Post

News from Brazil